Home‎ > ‎

Juvenile Handball


   Fixtures & Results 




Colleges B Fixtures Saturday 11th March at Salthill @11am

 

Semi Finals

First Yr Ciaran Heneghan (St GearldsCastlebar) v Sean Donegan (Enniscrone)

FirestYrDbls Owen Fox/conorHanahoe (St Muredachs) v Ronan Moran/Conor Flood (Drumshambo)

Junior Singles Bobby Reilly (ballinrobe Community School) vEvan Foley (Drumshambo)

Junior Dbls Joseph Hughes/Sean Sheridan (Rice College) v Sean Lynch/Brendan Gunning (Drumshambo)

 

 Finals

First YrOrlaith Ni Churraoin (CCM An Spideal) V Elaine Naughton (Enniscrone)

First YR DblsIsobelGriffib/Amy Mannion (HRC Mountbellow) v Sara Ruane/Carah Foley (ST louisKiltimagh)

Junior SinglesBrona NI Cheallachain(CCM An Spideal) v Emily Philbin (ballaSecindary School)

Junior DblsBronagh Ni Ghraine/Colleen Judge (C N EinneINisMor) v Chloe/  Rosaline Corrigan( St Nathys )

Senior S Elaine Nee (Glenamaddy CS) v Sara Coleman (St Attractas)

Senior DblsRuthGavin/Laura Mannion(HRC Mountbellow) v Meaveen Greene/Cliondha Roddy (St nathysBallaghaderren)

 

Boys

First yr David Donohoe (ColaisteEinde)v  Mayo/Sligo

First YrDblsDamienForde/Adam Crehan (Glenamaddy CS)v  Mayo/ Letrim

Junior Singles Cian O Domhnaill  (C N EinneINisMor) v Mayo/Letrim

Junior DblsEamonn O laoire/Cian O Mainnin (ColaisteCholmcille) v Mayo/Letrim

Intr Singles Dara Coleman (Pres Athenry)  v Nathan Corbett (Balla Secondary School)

IntrDbls Ciaran Keane/Darren Grealish (C Baile Clair)vDomhnall Roe/Darragh Fallon (stcolmans )

Senior SinglesMIcheal Lyons (HRC Mountbellow) v Michael Gallagher (Rice College )

Senior Dbls Ronan Dooney/Sean Groake (ST Nathys Westport) Only entry

Connacht 40x20 Colleges Championship 2017

(Results with thanks to Michael Finn)

NEWPORT 

Senior girls

 Laura Finn (colaistemuireballymote)dfdCora Conlon( Moyne College Ballina) 15-10 15-13

Fiona Tully (Roscommon Convent of Mercy) w/oAoife Hurley (colaiste N EinneInisMor)

First year boys final

 Mikey Kelly (Clarin College)dfdCormac Finn (ColaisteMuireBallymote) 15-7 15-5

Senior Girls Final

Fiona Tully (Roscommon Convent of Mercy) dfdLaura Finn (colaistemuireballymote) 15-1 15-1

First Year girls

Hazel Finn(St Louis Kiltmagh) v Sadbh Ni Fhlaithearta(ColaistenaCoirbe) to be played

Junior doubles final

Cuilleann Bourke/Heather Burke (Balla Secondary School) dfdOrla Whyte/Sinead Healy (HRC Mountbellow) 15-5 15-7

 

 

First year girls doubles to be fixed later

Siobhan/Aisling Treacy(Roscommon cc)vEadoin Ni Dhonncha/Skylann Ni Mhaile (spiddeal)

Amy Shannon/Lucy Brennan (St louisKiltmagh) v Winners

 Aughagower  

Junior s/f

Cormac Scollan (Ballinamore)dfdColm Naughton (Enniscrone) 15-5 15-5

Intermediate s/f

Canice Bennett (Balla Secondary School) dfd Vincent Harte (summerhill) 15-5 15-8

Senior s/f

 Patrick Murphy (St Colmans Claremorris) dfd Tony Fox (Ballisodare) 15-4 15-2

 

Finals

First year doubles

Enna Moran/Philip Halliday(Roscommon CBS) w/o Stephen Nally/ Ben Powell(The Bish)

Junior Doubles

Enda Collins/James Cummins( CBaileChlair)dfdNiall Fleming/Jack Corley (stattractastubbercurry) 15-5 15-3

Junior Final

Jason Tuathail(colaiste N EinneInisMor)dfdCormac Scollan (Ballinamore) 15-5 15-7

 

Intermediate Final

Peter  oDonnchadha (colaiste N EinneInisMor)dfsCanice Bennett (Balla Secondary School)  2-0

Intermediate Doubles

Michael/Liam Egan (Roscommon CBS)dfdDarragh Jordan/Shane Lawless C BaileChlair

Senior

Patrick Murphy (St Colmans Claremorris)  dfdDiarmaidMulkerins(St Marys) 15-6 15-13

  Connacht Reps

 Boys

Senior singles Patrick Murphy (St Colmans Claremorris) 

Senior Doubles Cian o Conghaile/Oisin O Culain (colaisteCholmCilleIndreabhanian)

Intermediate singlesPeter  oDonnchadha (colaiste N EinneInisMor)

Intermediate doublesMichael/Liam Egan (Roscommon CBS)

Junior singlesJasonTuathail ( colaiste N EinneInisMor)

Junior doubles Enda Collins/James Cummins( ColaisteBaileChlair)

Girls

Junior singles Niamh Heffernan ColaisteBaile Clair)

Junior doublesCuilleann Bourke/Heather Burke (Balla Secondary School) 

Senior Girls singles Fiona Tully (Roscommon Convent of Mercy)

Senior girls doubles  Aishling Ni Mhaolain/AineNicGiolla De (Colaiste N EinneInisMor)

Date Competition Venue Entries by
Gael Linn
Sun 15 Jan Connacht Castleconnor Sun 8 Jan
Sun 29 Jan All-Ireland Ulster
2nd Level Colleges
Sat 28 Jan Connacht Aughagower/Newport Sat 21 Jan
Sat 11 Feb All-Ireland Kingscourt
Cumann na mBunscoil
? County
Sun 12 Feb Connacht Salthill End of Jan
Sat 25 Feb All-Ireland Kingscourt
Championship
Sat 4 Feb Connacht semi Gal v Ros Claregalway Sun 29 Jan
18/19 Feb Connacht finals St. Coman's
Sun 5 Mar All-Ireland semis Leinster
Sun 19 Mar All-Ireland finals Kingscourt
'B' Championship
? County
Sat 4 Mar Connacht semi Ros v Gal Roscommon Sun 26 Feb
Sun 2 April Connacht finals Collooney
'B' 2nd Level Colleges
Sat 11 Mar Connacht Moycullen Sat 4 Mar
Nationals
29/30 April Nationals finals Galway ?


Connacht 60x30 Colleges

COLLEGES 2016 MOYCULLEN Starting @ 10 am

 

Semi finals

First yr Boys Cormac Finn (ColaisteMuireBallymote) v Ciaran Heneghan (St Gearlds Collage Castlebar)

Junior Boys Cormac Scollan (Ballinamore ) vLorcan Conlon (Moyne College Ballina)

Intermediate Boys

Fionn Cusack (ScoilMhuireStrokestown) v Eimhin O Diollion (ColaisteCroiMhuireanSpideal)

FINALS

First yrGirlsCarragh Kennedy (Roscommon Community Collage) v Sadhbh Ni Fhlaithearta (Colaiste Na Coirbe)

First Yr Boys   Paul Kearns (St Marys) v winner Sligo/Mayo

First Yr Girls Doubles

Aisling/Siobhan Treacy (Roscommon Community College) v EadaoinNicDhonncha/Skylyn NI MhailleBreathnach (CCM anSpideal)

First Yr Boys Doubles

 Philip Halliday/Eanna Moran (Ross CBS) v Yann O MailleBreathnach/Liam O Conghaile(CCM an Spideal)

Junior Girls  Niamh Heffernan (ColaisteBaileClar) v Shauna Clogher (Roscommon Community College)

Junior BoysRonan  Hanley (ColaisteBaileClar) V winner Letrim/Mayo

Junior Girls DoublesLiadan Canny/Brona Ni Cheallachain (CCM an Spideal) v Cuilleann Bourke/Heather Burke(Balla Secondary school)

Junior Boys Doubles Enda Collins/James Cummins (ColaisteBaileClar) only entry

Intermediate BoysCanice Bennett (Balla Secondary school) V winner Ross/Galway

Intermediate Boys Doubles

Michael Egan/Gareth Delaney (Roscommon CBS) vDarragh Jordan/Shane Lawless (ColaisteBaileClar)Friday @7pm

Senior Boys  HaledYakhyaev (Roscommon CBS) v DiarmaidMulkerrins (St Marys)

Senior Girls  Laura Finn (ColaisteMhuireBallymote)only entry

Senior Boys Doubles Patrick Murphy/Daniel Huane (St Colmans Claremorris)only entry

Senior Girls DoublesFiona Tully/Jenifer McCormack(Convent of Mercy Roscommon) only entry



GAA Handball 60x30 All Ireland Juvenile Semi Finals 2016 - Results

 

Connacht v Ulster


Sunday 2nd October

At Fenagh, Leitrim.

BU14S   Monaghan (Eoghan McGinnity) dft Leitrim (Cormac Scollan) 11-15, 15-10, 15-13

GU16S  Galway (Niamh Hefferenan) dft Tyrone (Caitlin Conway) 21-13, 21-12

BU17D  Roscommon (Fionn Cusack/Oisin Cusack) dft Cavan (Adam Crosbie/Cillian O’Reilly) 21-17, 20-21, 11-10

BU15S   Roscommon (Magomed Yakhyaev) dft Tyrone (Dara Curran) 15-11, 13-15, 15-11

GU16D  Tyrone (Ciara Mullan/Elizabeth McGarvey) dft Mayo (Megan Brett/Catriona Heneghan) 21-3, 21-2

BU14D  Galway (Enda Collins/James Cummins) W/O Cavan (Niall McMahon/Jack O’Reilly) inj.

BU16S   Tyrone (Antoin Fox) W/O Roscommon (Dylan Hanley) inj.

BU16D  Galway (Paul Conneely/Shane Kyne (sub)) W/O Cavan (Conrad Martin/Brandon Boylan) scr.

 

Byes

BU15D  Cavan (Diego De Folco/Emmett Boylan)

BU17S   Roscommon (Khalid Yakhyaev)

GU14S  Tyrone (Mairead Fox) 

GU15S  Mayo (Claire Reynolds)

GU15D  Mayo (Heather Burke/Cuileann Bourke)

GU17S Sligo (Laura Finn)

 

No Entries

GU14D

GU17D

Connacht 60x30 Juvenile Championship

Saturday 17th September  @ 10.30am at Roscommon

Results with thanks to Michael Finn - Juvenile Secretary

Boys u13 Niall Fleming (Mayo) dfd Ahmed Yakhyaev (Ross) 15-4 15-4

Boys u14  Connor Finn (Sligo)dfd Jason McDonagh (Galway) 15-4 10-15 15-4

Cormac scollan (letrim) dfdLorcan Conlon (Mayo) 15-4 15-13

FINALS

Boys u12 Mikey Kelly (Galway)dfd Cormac Finn (Sligo) 15-8 15-6

Boys u12 Doubles Rory Carthy/IrslamYakhyaev (Ross) dfd Sean Stafford/Mark Kearns (Galway)15-4 15-1

Boys u13 doubles PhilipHalliday/Eanna Moran (Ross) dfd David Donoghue/Aaron McDonagh (Galway) 15-6 15-8

Boys U13 Niall Flemming (Mayo) dfdDarraghKyne (Galway)15-6 10-15 15-11

Boys u14 Cormac Scollan (Letrim)dfd Connor Finn(Sligo) 10-15 15-9 15-3

Boys u15MagomedYakhyaev (Ross)dfd Sean Seoighe (Galway)15-3 15-8

Boys u17  KhalidYakhyaev (Ross)dfd Shane Lawless (Galway)21-1 21-3

 

The following are through to the All Ireland semi finals

Boys

U14 S Cormac Scollan(Letrim)

U14 D Enda Collins/James Cummins (Galway)

U15 SMagomedYakhyaev(Roscomon)

U15 D No Entry

U16 S Dylan Hanley (Roscommon)

U16 DFiachraMulkerrins/Paul Conneely (Galway)

U17 S Khalid Yakhyaev( Roscommon)

U17 DFionn Cusack/OisinCusack( Roscommon)

Girls

U14S No Entry

U14D No Entry

U15S Claire Reynolds( Mayo)

U15 D Heather Burke/CuileannBourke( Mayo)

U16S Niamh Hefferenan(Galway)

U16D CatrionaHeneghan/Megan Brett (Mayo)

U17S Laura Finn ( Sligo)

Connacht Juvenile B Finals Results

With that to Michael Finn

U11 Girls singles  Karley Cooney (Sligo)dfdCiara Geraghty(Mayo) 15-4 15-0

U11 Girls Doubles Emma Kennedy/Ciara Kennedy (Mayo) v Galway tbcw/o to Mayo

U11Boys singles Sean Stafford(Galway)dfdConor McArdle(Mayo) 15-8 15-3

U11 Boys Doubles Rory Carthy/IrslamYakhyaev (Ross) dfdDarragh O Connor/ Michael Keane  (Galway) 15-0 15-0

U12 Girls singlesEadaoinNicDhonnacha(Galway) dfdCaragh Kennedy (Ross) 15-14 15-11

U12 Girls  Doubles Laura Moran/Laura Masterson (Mayo)  vAmanda Ni Bhradaigh/Meabh Ni Chualain( Galway)  w/o to Galway

U12 Boys singles Ciaran McMorrow (Letrim)dfdJames Conway(Mayo) 15-8 15-4

U12 Boys DoublesCathal /Liam O Laoire (Galway) dfdJack Walsh/Peter Doherty (Mayo) 15-2 15-5

U13 Boys Singles Liam Seoighe (Galway)dfdCiaran Heneghan (Mayo) 15-3 15-5

U13 Boys Doubles Paul Kearns/Liam Davoren (Galway) dfdOwenFox/Conor Hanahoe (Mayo) 15-8 15-5

U13 Girls singles Amy Shannon (Mayo) dfd Laura foody (Sligo) 15-6 15-2

U13Girls  Doubles Sara Ruane/Carah Foley (Mayo) v Isobel Griffin / Amy Mannion (Galway) w/o to Galway

U14 Girls singlesAoife NicDhonnacha (Galway) dfdEmily Philbin (Mayo) 15-1 15-8

U14 Boys Singles Bobby Reilly(Mayo)  dfdLabhrasHession (Galway) 15-4 15-11

U14 Boys  Doubles Enda Conlon/Michael Gilmartin(Mayo)  dfd Enda lawless/ Paul Costello(Galway) 15-1 15-5

U15Girls Singles Lisa Ruane (Mayo) dtdRachael Gavin (Galway) 15-0 15-0

U15 Boys Singles Sean Maughen(Galway)dfdJoshua Morris (Mayo) 15-3 15-6

U15 Boys Doubles Colm Naughton/DarraghBarrins (Sligo)dfdDavid Tarpey/Paul Diamond (Mayo) 15-3 15-3

U16 Girls singles Eimear O, Malley (Mayo) v Karen Collins (Galway)w/o to Galway

U16 Boys singles Thomas Harrington (Mayo)  dfd Evan Kerrigan (Galway) 11-15 15-13 15-14

U16 Boys Doubles Killian Chambers/Niall Kelly (Mayo) dfdLuke Adams / Colm Healy (Galway) 15-6 15-3

U17 Boys singles Sean Hession (Galway) dfdBrian Flynn (Mayo) 15-13 15-2

Connacht 40x20 Juvenile B Semi-finals Galway v Sligo or Leitrim

 Hi all there are a few changes to Sat programme  Boys u14 doubles now being played Fri eve , Girls u12 doubles on Sun @1.30 in Micheal Breathnachs, w/o in Girls u11 Doubles and Girls u13 Doubles

U11s girl Karley Cooney(Sligo) dft Ciara Geraghty(galway) 15-4,15-0
U11s boy Sean Stafford(galway) dft Conor McArdle(mayo) 15-8, 15-3
U12s boy Ciaran McMorrow(leitrim) dft James Conway(mayo) 15-8 , 15-4
U13s boy Liam Seoighe(galway) dft Ciaran Heneghan(mayo) 15-3, 15-5
U13s girl Amy Shannon(mayo) dft Laura Foody(sligo) 15-6. 15-2
U15s girl Lisa Ruane(mayo) dft Rachel Gavin(Galway) 15-0, 15-0
U15s boy Sean Maughen(galway) dft Joshua Morris(mayo) 15-3, 15-6
U15d boy Colm Naughton & DaraghBarrins dft David Tarpey & Paul Diamond(Mayo) 15-3,    15-3


AUGHAGOWER  starting at 11am sat 5th

SEMI FINALS MAYO V ROSCOMMON

U11 DoublesDarragh Sweeney/Alan Gilmartin (Mayo) v Rory Carthy/IrslamYakhyaev (Ross)

U12G Amy Mahon (Mayo) V Caragh Kennedy (Ross)

U13G Amy Shannon (Mayo)w/o Katie Heneghan (Ross) withdrawn inj

U15 Joshua Morris (Mayo) v Tommie Drury (Ross)

U16 Thomas Harrington (Mayo) v Jason Kilkenny (Ross)

U16 Doubles Killian Chambers/Niall Kelly (Mayo) v Ian Duffy/Jack Finn (Ross)

U17 Brian Flynn (Mayo) v Sean Daire (Ross)

CONNACHT JUVENILE A FINALS  SUNDAY 28TH FEBRUARY 

CONNACHT A FINALS  results

BOYS

U12 singles Mikey Kelly (Galway) dfd Cormac Finn (Sligo)  15-5 15-9

U13 Singles NiallFlemming (Mayo)dfdPadraig O Conghaile (Galway)15-5 15-5

U13 doubles DarraghKyne/Michael Maughen (Galway)dfdPhilip Halliday/Eanna Moran (Roscommon) 15-11 15-8

U14 singles Lorcan Conlon (Mayo)dfdConnor Finn(Sligo) 15-5 15-5

U14 Doubles  James Cummins/Enda Collins (Galway)dfd Fergal McLoughlin/James Wrynn (Letrim)15-4 15-0

U15 singles Jason o Tuathail (Galway) dtd Alan Masteron (Mayo)  15-11 15-9

U16 singles  PeterDonnacha (Galway)dfdFionn Cusack (Roscommon) 21-0 21-7

U16 doubles Gareth Delaney/Dylan Hanley( Roscommon) dfd Paul Conneely/FiachraMulkerrins (Galway) 2-0

U17 singles  Patrick Murphy(mayo) dfd Liam Power (Galway) 21-3 21-10

 

 

GIRLS

U12 singlesSkylann Ni Mhaille (Galway) dfdLucy Brennan (Mayo) 15-12 15-6

U13 singles Hazel Finn (Mayo) dfd Aifric Ni Gibhne (Galway) 2-0

U13 doubles  SiobhanTreacy/Aishling Treacy (Roscommon)dfdHannah Walsh/Chellene Trill (Galway) 2-0

U14 singles  Heather Burke (Mayo) dfdSadhbh Ni Fhlaitherta (Galway) 15-8 15-2

U15 Singles Claire Reynolds (Mayo)dfdOrlan Whyte (Galway) 15-2 12-15 15-10

U16 singles  Niamh Heffernan (Galway) dfd Cora Conlon (Mayo) 21-8 21-8

U17 doubles  Aisling NI Mhaolain/AineNicGiolla De (Galway) dfd Shona &Emer Kennedy (Mayo) 17-1 mayo withdrew injured

 

The following are through to All Ireland semi/finals

GIRLS

U15 doubles  Andrea Trill/Aoibhinn Fox (Galway)

U16 doublesCuileann Bourke/Megan Brett (Mayo)

U17 singles  Laura Finn (Sligo)

BOYS

U15 doubles  TommieMcNeela/Sean Seoighe (Galway)

U17 doubles Jack McNeela/Kevin McAndrews (Galway)


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 


Congratulations to Niamh Heffernan (Junior Singles) and Diarmuid Mulkerrins (Intermediate Singles)

who won All-Ireland Colleges titles on Saturday last at Kingscourt.

Hard luck to Cuillean Burke and Heather Burke and to Fiona Tully who lost out in their finals.


Cumann na mBunscoil - please see the download section for a report and full results

Connacht 40x20 Colleges Finals Results - 


with thanks to Frances Curran & Michael Finn and all who helped out at Invern and Moycullen on Saturday 

 results from todays colleges

1st Yr S : Aifric Ní Ghibne Coláiste na Coirbe dft Shauna Clogher Ros Community College 14-15, 15-12, 15-12
1st yr Dbls : C. Trill & H. Walsh (Coláiste Baile Clar) w/o  A. Kennedy & R. Moran (Sacred Heart Westport)
Jnr S:  N. Heffernan Coláiste Baile Clár dft  Cora Conlon Moyne College 15-4, 15-6
Jnr Dbls:  Cuileann Bourke &  Heather Burke Balla Secondary School  dft  Orla  White &  S Healy 15-0, 15-1
Snr S: Fiona  Tully Convent of Mercy Ros dft Eimear  Ní Bhiadha Coláiste Colm Cille 15-11, 15-3
Snr Dbls: AISLING  Ni Mhaoláin & Aine  Nic Giolla Déa v R Scott & A Scott  Wesport 15-3,15-0.
Boys
1st YR S: James Cummins (Colaiste Baile Clar) dft Bobby Reilly (Ballinrobe CS)
1st Yr Dbls: Ronan Hanley &  Enda Lawless (Colaiste Baile Clar) dft Ben Deane / Matt McCoy (St. Geralds Castlebar) 15-0, 15-1
Jnr S:  Eimhin Ó Diollúin Coláiste Chroi Mhuire dft Gareth Delaney Ros CC 15 3 15 3
Jnr Dbls: Dylan Hanley & Magomed Yakhyaev (Roscommon CBS) dft Kieran Moran / Tommie McNeela (St. Enda's) 15-8, 15-14
Intr S: Diarmuid Mulkerrins (St. Mary's, Galway) dft Patrick Murphy (St. Colman's, Claremorris) 14-15, 15-6, 15-2
Intr Dbs: Jack McNeela & Liam Power (St. Enda's, Galway)dft Conor Sheridan & Shane McGee (Rice College, Westport) 15-4, 15-4
Snr S: Cathal O'Connor (Ros CBS) dft Kieran Forde (Presentation College, Headford) 15-9, 15-9



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Comments