Home‎ > ‎

60x30 Championship

CONNACHT SOFTBALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 2018

MIDWEEK FIXTURES TO BE CONFIRMED

COLLOONEY

1 JCD Sligo (Martin Brannigan& Simon Cavanagh) v Galway (Patrick Ward & Kieran Hanley)

WILLIAMSTOWN

1 IS Galway (Kevin Craddock) v Leitrim (Martin Rafterry)

 

SUNDAY 30th SEPTEMBER

COLLOONEY @ 2pm

1 SMBD Mayo (Seamus Grier & Kevin Cox) v Roscommon (Martin Conroy & Danny O’Shaughnessy)

2 JBD Roscommon (Darragh O'Gara & Shane Noughton) v Galway (John Ward &Nevan McCartan)

3 JD Roscommon (Denis Creaton& Sean Jennings) v Leitrim (Jamie Murray & Leo Logan)

 

St COMANS @ 2pm

1 MBD Mayo (Francie McDonagh& Joe Cummins) v Sligo (Bruen/Coleman or Slevin/Slevin)

2 U21D Mayo (Patrick Murphy & Niall Joyce) v Galway (DiarmuidMulkerrins& Cian Ó Conghaille)

3 DMAD Mayo (Pat Hopkins & Kevin geraghty) v Sligo (Mick Murphy & Michael McMorrow)

4 GMAD Mayo (George Miller & John Conroy) v Sligo (Francis McCann & Martin Cooney)

CONNACHT SOFTBALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTER/SEMI FINALS 2018

TUESDAY 11th SEPTEMBER

FENAGH @ 8pm

1 JD Leitrim (Jamie Murray & Leo Logan) v Sligo (Bruen/Meehan or Harte/Earlis)  W/O to Leitrim

 

FRIDAY 14th SEPTEMBER

CASTLEBAR @ 2pm

1 JD Mayo (Laurence Murphy & Peter Cassidy) v Roscommon (Denis Creaton& Sean Jennings) ROSCOMMON WIN

St COMANS @ 8pm

1 IS Mayo (Ian McLoughlin) v Galway (Kevin Craddock)   3-21, 9-21

 

SATURDAY 15th SEPTEMBER

COLLOONEY @ 7pm

1 JCD Sligo (Martin Brannigan& Simon Kavanagh) v Roscommon (DiarmuidTreacy& Alan Hevehan) W/O to SLIGO

FENAGH @ 7pm

1 JBD Leitrim (Alan Wrynn&JarlathScallon) v Roscommon (Darragh O’Gara & Shane Noughton) W/O to ROSCOMMON

2 JD Leitrim (Jamie Murray & Leo Loganv Galway (Seamus Conneeley& Brendan McDonagh) W/O to LEITRIM

CASTLEBAR @ 7pm

1 JCD Mayo (John Nally& Douglas Bolster) v Galway (Patrick Ward & Kieran Hanley)  1-21, 0-21

2 JBD Mayo (Shane McDermott & Ronan McNea) v Galway (John Ward &Nevan McCartan)W/O to GALWAY

 

SUNDAY 16th SEPTEMBER

CASTLEBAR @ 2pm

1 SMBD Mayo (Seamus Grier & Kevin Cox) v Galway (Graham Casburn& Ian Fogarty)  21-8, 21-5

St COMANS @ 6pm

FINALO35AD Mayo (Joe McCann & Joe Dowling) v Galway (Ollie Conway & Pat Conway) 21-4, 21-18

 

 

Straight Finals/Through to Connacht Finals/No Opposition/No Entry

U21D Mayo (Patirck Murphy & Niall Joyce) v Galway (DiarmuidMulkerrins& Cian Ó Conghaille)

MBD Mayo (Francie McDonagh& Joe Cummins) v Sligo (Slevin/Slevin or Bruen/Coleman)

GMAD Mayo (George Miller & John Conroy) v Sligo (Francis McCann & Martin Cooney)Sligo Not available Sat 29th

DMAD Mayo (Pat Hopkins & Kevin Geraghty) v Sligo (Mick Murphy & Michael McMorrow)

IS Leitrim (Martin Rafterry)                                                                             Through to Final

SMBD Roscommon (Martin Conroy & Danny O’Shaughnessy)                Through to Final

MD Galway (FiachraMulkerrins& Paul Conneeley)                                   NO OPPOSITION

O35BD Roscommon (Philip O’Connor & Paul Kelly)                                   NO OPPOSITION

MAD Mayo (Paul Flynn & Vinnie Moran)                                                     NO OPPOSITION

SMAD Mayo (Jason Judge & Michael Ginley)                                              NO OPPOSITION

GMBD Mayo (Paul Gavin & Pat Moylette)                                                   NO OPPOSITION

EMAD Galway (Jimmy Connaughton & Martin Ward)                               NO OPPOSITION

EMBD Galway (Willie Corcoran & Mike Shaughnessey)                            NO OPPOSITION

DMBD Mayo (Pat Hayes & Tom Prendergast)                                            NO OPPOSITION

RMD Galway (Morgan Darcy & John Kelehan)                                           NO OPPOSITION

O70D Mayo (Matt Coady& Tim Hughes)                                                    NO OPPOSITION

LJBD Sligo (Laura Keaver& Laura Finn)                                                       NO OPPOSITION

LID Roscommon (Fiona Tully & Siobhan Tully)                                          NO OPPOSITION

LMD                                         NO ENTRY

LJD                                           NO ENTRY


CONNACHT SOFTBALL SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 2018

THURSDAY 6th SEPTEMBER

BALLYMOTE @ 8pm

1 Sligo (Francis McCann) dft EMAS Galway (Jimmy Connaughton) 2-0

FRIDAY 7th SEPTEMBER

FENAGH @ 7PM

1 JCS Roscommon (Alan Hevehan) v Sligo (Martin Brannigan)                                   12-21, 14-21

2 SMABS Mayo (Seamus Grier) v Sligo (Gerry Coleman)                                              21-17, 15-21, 21-9

3 LJBS Sligo (Laura Finn) dft Leitrim (Joanne Logan)

SATURDAY 8th SEPTEMBER

FENAGH @ 3pm

1 RMS Mayo (Martin Cronin) dft  Sligo (Michael Brennan)                                             21-4, 21-3

2 Mayo (Pat Hayes) dft Sligo (Peter Davey)                                                                   MAYO NO SHOW

3 DMAS Mayo (Kevin Geraghty) v Sligo (Mike Murphy)                                              21-3, 21-11

4 GMAS Sligo (Martin Cooney)     dft Mayo (Tom Sweeney)                                       18-21, 21-19, 21-15

5 SMAS Mayo (Joe Dowling) dft Sligo (Shane Bruen)                                                      21-9, 21-12

St COMANS @ 2pm

1 O70S Mayo (Matt Coady)     dft Galway (Morgan Darcy) v                                           4 &  10

2 U21S Mayo (Patrick Murphy) v Galway (DiarmuidMulkerrins)                             4-21, 10-21

3 MS Galway (FiachraMulkerrins) v Sligo (Vincent Harte)                                     W/O TO GALWAY

4 ID Mayo (Ian McLoughlin& Ollie Cassidy) v Galway (Kevin Craddock & Declan Connaughton)   W/O TO GALWAY

SUNDAY 9th SEPTEMBER

CASTLEBAR @ 2pm

1JBS Galway (Conor Noone) dft Roscommon (Michael Egan)                                     21-19, 21-16

2 EMBS Galway (Willie Corcoran) dft Sligo (Tom Foody)                                               21-1, 21-2

3 O35BS Roscommon (Glen Walsh) dft Galway (Pat Murphy) v                                      4 & 3          

4 MBS Galway (Matt Kenny) v Roscommon (Sean Jennings)                                     19-21, 13-21

5 JS Galway (Seamus Conneeley) dft Roscommon (Denis Creaton)                              21- 15 & 21-18 

 

CONNACHT SOFTBALL SINGLES QUARTER/SEMI FINALS CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

TUESDAY 28th AUGUST

COLLOONEY @ 7pm

1 JCS Sligo (Martin Brannigan) v Leitrim (Barry McDonagh)    21-2,21-5

2 JS   Sligo (Stanley Harte Jr) v Leitrim (Jamie Murray)  W/O to Sligo. Withdrawn inj.

WEDNESDAY 29th AUGUST

CASTLEBAR @ 8.30pm

1 EMAS Galway (Jimmy Connaughton) v Mayo (John Conroy) 17-21, 21-19, 21-8

THURSDAY 30th AUGUST

BELCARRA @ 8pm

1 JCS Roscommon (Alan Hevehan) v Mayo (John Nally)   12-21, 21-4, 21-2

FRIDAY 31st AUGUST

St.COMANS @ 7pm.  (6PM – MSS: Mayo (Vinnie Moran) v Westmeath (Robbie McCarthy Jnr))

1, JS   Roscommon (Denis Creaton) v Mayo (Peter Cassidy)    21-9,21-10

MOYCULLEN @ 7pm

1 JBS Galway (Conor Noone) v Mayo (Shane McDermott)   21-4,6-2 ret inj.

2 SMBS Galway (GrahanCasburn) v Mayo (Seamus Grier)   21-6,10-21, 15-21

SATURDAY 1st SEPTEMBER

St. Comans @ 4pm

1 O35BS Roscommon (Glen Walsh) v Sligo (Kevin Meehan)   21-14, 21-17

2 MBS Roscommon (Sean Jennings) v Sligo (Clive Slevin)       21-0, 21-3

3 GMAS Roscommon (Ronan Galvin) v Sligo (Martin Cooney)  12-21, 12-21

WILLIAMSTOWN @ 4pm

1 JCS Galway (Brian Kilboy) v Sligo (Martin Brannigan)          0-21, 3-21

2 MBS Galway (Matt Kenny) v Mayo (Francie McDonagh)    21-6, 21-8

MOYCULLEN @ 3pm

1 RMS Galway (John Kelehan) v Mayo (Martin Cronin)          8-21, 10-21


CONNACHT SOFTBALL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTER/SEMI FINALS 2018

TUESDAY 11th SEPTEMBER

FENAGH @ 8pm

1 JD Leitrim (Jamie Murray & Leo Logan) v Sligo (Bruen/Meehan or Harte/Earlis)

 

SATURDAY 15th SEPTEMBER

COLLOONEY @ 7pm

1 JCD Sligo (TBC) v Roscommon (DiarmuidTreacy& Alan Hevehan)

2 JD IF SLIGO v Galway (Seamus Conneeley& Brendan McDonagh)

FENAGH @ 7pm

1 JBD Leitrim (Alan Wrynn&JarlathScallon) v Roscommon (TBC)

2 JD IF LEITRIM v Galway (Seamus Conneeley& Brendan McDonagh)

CASTLEBAR @ 7pm

1 JCD Mayo (John Nally& Douglas Bolster) v Galway (Patrick Ward & Kieran Hanley)

2 JBD Mayo (Shane McDermott & Ronan McNea) v Galway (John Ward &Nevan McCartan)

 

SUNDAY 16th SEPTEMBER

CASTLEBAR @ 2pm

1 SMBD Mayo (Seamus Grier & Kevin Cox) v Galway (Graham Casburn& Ian Fogarty)

2 JD Mayo (Laurence Murphy & Peter Cassidy) v Roscommon (Denis Creaton& Sean Jennings)

3 IS Mayo (Ian McLoughlin) v Galway (Kevin Craddock)

 

Straight Finals/Through to Connacht Finals/No Opposition/No Entry

U21D Mayo (Patirck Murphy & Niall Joyce) v Galway (DiarmuidMulkerrins& Cian Ó Conghaille)

O35AD Mayo (Joe McCann & Joe Dowling) v Galway (Ollie Conway & Pat Conway)

MBD Mayo (Francie McDonagh& Joe Cummins) v Sligo (Slevin/Slevin or Bruen/Coleman)

GMAD Mayo (George Miller & John Conroy) v Sligo (Francis McCann & Martin Cooney)

DMAD Mayo (Pat Hayes & Tom Prendergast) v Sligo (TBC)

IS Leitrim (Martin Rafterry)                                                                             Through to Final

SMBD Roscommon (Martin Conroy & Danny O’Shaughnessy)                Through to Final

MD Galway (FiachraMulkerrins& Paul Conneeley)                                   NO OPPOSITION

O35BD Roscommon (Philip O’Connor & Paul Kelly)                                   NO OPPOSITION

MAD Mayo (Paul Flynn & Vinnie Moran)                                                     NO OPPOSITION

SMAD Mayo (Jason Judge & Michael Ginley)                                              NO OPPOSITION

GMBD Mayo (Paul Gavin & Pat Moylette)                                                   NO OPPOSITION

EMBD Galway (Willie Corcoran & Mike Shaughnessey)                            NO OPPOSITION

DMAD Mayo (Pat Hopkins & Kevin Geraghty)                                            NO OPPOSITION

RMD Galway (Morgan Darcy & John Kelehan)                                           NO OPPOSITION

O70D Mayo (Matt Coady& Tim Hughes)                                                    NO OPPOSITION

LJBD Sligo (Laura Keaver& Laura Finn)                                                       NO OPPOSITION

LID Roscommon (Fiona Tully & Siobhan Tully)NO OPPOSITION

LMD                                         NO ENTRY

LJD                                           NO ENTRY

ALL RESULTS TO BE SENT TO LIAM MASTERSON VIA TEXT (0872376628) OR EMAIL (administrator.connacht.handball@gaa.ie) ON COMPLETION OF MATCH PROGRAMMES.

MATCHING COUNTY COLOURS TO BE WORN WHILE PLAYING CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES.

DOUBLES FINALS TAKE PLACE ON WEEKEND 28/29/30th SEPTEMBER. ANY REQUESTS TO BE SUBMITTED VIA EMAIL BEFORE 6pm WEDNESDAY 19th SEPTEMBER 2018.

 

Comments